94th OSCAR Academy Awards 2022 Winners & Nominees

Commenti disabilitati su 94th OSCAR Academy Awards 2022 Winners & Nominees Film Festival, News

OSCAR 2022

BEST PICTURE

WINNER:CODA Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers

NOMINEES

BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

DRIVE MY CAR Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

DUNE Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

KING RICHARD  Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

NIGHTMARE ALLEY Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers

WEST SIDE STORY Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER:    WILL SMITH  for  “King Richard”

NOMINEES

JAVIER BARDEM for “Being the Ricardos”

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH for “The Power of the Dog”

ANDREW GARFIELD for “tick, tick…BOOM!”

DENZEL WASHINGTON for  “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: TROY KOTSUR for “CODA”

NOMINEES

CIARÁN HINDS for “Belfast”

JESSE PLEMONS for “The Power of the Dog”

J.K. SIMMONS for  “Being the Ricardos”

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE for “The Power of the Dog”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: JESSICA CHASTAIN forThe Eyes of Tammy Faye”

NOMINEES

OLIVIA COLMAN for  “The Lost Daughter”

PENÉLOPE CRUZ for “Parallel Mothers”

NICOLE KIDMAN for “Being the Ricardos”

KRISTEN STEWART for “Spencer”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: ARIANA DEBOSE for “West Side Story”

NOMINEES

JESSIE BUCKLEY for “The Lost Daughter”

JUDI DENCH for “Belfast”

KIRSTEN DUNST for “The Power of the Dog”

AUNJANUE ELLIS for “King Richard”

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER: DRIVE MY CAR  Japan

NOMINEES

FLEE  – Denmark

THE HAND OF GOD – Italy

LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM – Bhutan

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD – Norway

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER: ENCANTO  by Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

NOMINEES

FLEE  by Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

LUCA by Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES by Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON by Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: DUNE by Greig Fraser

NOMINEES

NIGHTMARE ALLEY by Dan Laustsen

THE POWER OF THE DOG by Ari Wegner

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH by Bruno Delbonnel

WEST SIDE STORY by Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: CRUELLA by Jenny Beavan

NOMINEES

CYRANO by Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

DUNE by Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

NIGHTMARE ALLEY by Luis Sequeira

WEST SIDE STORY by  Paul Tazewell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER: SUMMER OF SOUL by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

NOMINEES

ASCENSION by Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

ATTICA by Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

WRITING WITH FIRE by Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER: THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL by Ben Proudfoot

NOMINEES

AUDIBLE by Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

LEAD ME HOME by Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR by Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

WHEN WE WERE BULLIES by Jay Rosenblatt

FILM EDITING

WINNER: DUNE by Joe Walker

NOMINEES

DON’T LOOK UP by Hank Corwin

KING RICHARD by Pamela Martin

THE POWER OF THE DOG by Peter Sciberras

TICK, TICK…BOOM! by Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE by  Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

NOMINEES

COMING 2 AMERICA by Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

CRUELLA by Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

DUNE by Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

HOUSE OF GUCCI by Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER: DUNE  by Hans Zimmer

NOMINEES

DON’T LOOK UP by Nicholas Britell

ENCANTO by Germaine Franco

PARALLEL MOTHERS by Alberto Iglesias

THE POWER OF THE DOG by Jonny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER: NO TIME TO DIE from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

NOMINEES

BE ALIVE from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

DOS ORUGUITAS from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

DOWN TO JOY from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

SOMEHOW YOU DO from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: DUNE Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

NOMINEES

NIGHTMARE ALLEY Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

THE POWER OF THE DOG Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

WEST SIDE STORY Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: DUNE Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

NOMINEES

FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

NO TIME TO DIE Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER: CODA Screenplay by Siân Heder

NOMINEES

DRIVE MY CAR Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

DUNE Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

THE LOST DAUGHTER Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

THE POWER OF THE DOG Written by Jane Campion

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER: BELFAST Written by Kenneth Branagh

NOMINEES

DON’T LOOK UP Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota

KING RICHARD Written by Zach Baylin

LICORICE PIZZA Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Comments are closed.